PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

The protection of privacy and the security of your personal data are very important to us. Trustmoore handles personal data in accordance with our Data Privacy Policy, which adheres to applicable regulatory standards (e.g. General Data protection regulation, or GDPR). As a fully independent trust office.

HOW TRUSTMOORE USES YOUR DATA

When emailing Trustmoore, we will use your personal data to respond to your questions or comments. If you register to receive mailings, we will use your personal data to send you our newsletter(s). In the context of our commercial relationship with you, we may also send you newsletters or invitations on our own initiative. We may also process personal data in order to comply with statutory requirements. Lastly, should you submit a job application or send your CV, your personal data will be processed for this purpose.

Personal data will be stored within the EU to the extent possible. If personal data is sent beyond the EU, Trustmoore will arrange for contractual safeguards. This could be the case, for example, in connection with international legal proceedings or providing cross-jurisdictional services. Trustmoore will always inform you if this is the case.

COOKIES

Trustmoore uses Google Analytics to gain insight into visitor flows, traffic sources and page views of our website. Information collected with Google Analytics is rendered as anonymous as possible. For example, Trustmoore cannot see which individual visitors enter our website. Google will never process your entire IP address and always masks the last octet of your IP address.

Google also does not use collected data for its own purposes, as Trustmoore does not grant permission for this. We also do not use other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies. The information obtained is stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google adheres to the EU-US Privacy Shield and may only provide your information to third parties if it is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. For more information, read Google’s Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL DATA STORAGE

Trustmoore will store your personal data as indicated above until the moment you inform us that you no longer wish to receive mailings, or if it appears that your email address is no longer in use. At that point, we stop sending relevant mailings (for example, when we receive a failed delivery notification).

YOUR RIGHTS

To the degree it processes personal data as a controller within the meaning of the GDPR, you have the right to request Trustmoore to:

  • Provide information about and access to your personal data
  • Rectify your personal data
  • Erase your personal data (“right to be forgotten”)
  • Restrict processing of your personal data
  • Object to the processing of your personal data
  • Receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to (have) transmit(ted) your personal data to another organization

To exercise your rights, please contact our Information Security Officer. Contact details are provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

SECURITY OF YOUR DATA

Trustmoore takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against loss or against any form of unlawful processing.

SHARING AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

We do not share personal data with third parties, except when this is necessary to meet your request, for our professional and legitimate purposes, or when required or permitted by law, professional standards, or quality rules. In some cases, for example, Trustmoore may share personal data about you with external companies or service providers that work on our behalf to comply with your requests. Trustmoore must also disclose personal information if required by law, a court order, or a government decision.

CONTACT AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions, comments or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact your customary Trustmoore representative or our Information Security Officer via privacy@trustmoore.com or +31204712707. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), the Netherlands’ primary supervisory body for privacy matters.

Trustmoore may amend this privacy policy from time to time. The latest version can also ways be found on this website. Last updated: May 25, 2018.

TOP